+

PRIVACY & COOKIES

THE VILLAGE COMMUNICATIONS PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY


1. Promoter and Data Controller

The promoter and data controller of personal data collected through this website is:
The Village Communications, Floor 8, Melbourne House, Aldwych, London, WC2B 4LL.

We are committed to protecting your personal data and complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated legislation. This Privacy Policy outlines the type of information that is collected by us on this website, and how we use and protect it. This Policy also outlines your rights regarding data protection, and tells you how to contact us. This Policy applies only to this website. For example, it does not apply to banners, advertisements or promotions we may sponsor or participate in on websites owned by third parties.

2. Personal data and its uses

a) What we collect and why

When referring to “personal data”, we mean information we collect from you, from which you or others may be personally identified. Typically, this may include a name, address, email address and resume. Please be assured that we will not collect any personal data from your visits to our site unless you provide this information voluntarily. When you supply personal data to us through this website, it will be clear what we plan to use the data for and we will seek your consent to such use. We will then use it only for such purposes. Typical purposes are as follows:

(i) Answering your queries – Where you send us personal data in the context of asking us a question or query (for example, about the company or our services), we shall use the data you provide in order to respond to your question. In some cases, it may be necessary to share your details with other third party data processors in order to answer your query.

(ii) Applying for employment – Where you send us personal data in the context of making an application for employment, we shall use the data you provide in order to evaluate and respond to your application. In some cases, it may be necessary to share your details with other third party service providers in order to evaluate and respond to your application.

3. Data Processors

At times we may retain third parties to process or analyse data we collect on our websites, including your personal data. For example, the website may be maintained or hosted by a specialist IT services agency, and any promotions may be administered by a sales promotion agency. In addition, if you order a product or service from us, we may share personal data with suppliers and other third parties to allow payment and delivery of such product or services. These suppliers and other third parties are contractually obliged not to use your personal data in any way other than that which we have specified.

4. Security

We take reasonable precautions to keep your personal data secure, and require third party data processors to do likewise. All personally identifiable information is subject to restricted access to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse. Please note, however, that we may release your personal data if we are legally entitled or required to do so by law, or by search warrant, subpoena or court order or for the prevention of fraud or other crime.

5. Cookies

a) Use of cookies 

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

When you visit our website we send you a cookie. Cookies may be used in the following ways:

  1. To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand.
  2. To help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return.

Two types of cookies may be used on this website; “session cookies”, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site, and “persistent cookies”, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

b) Use of web beacons

Some of our website pages may contain electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web beacons collect only limited information which includes a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. We may also carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These web beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign. Because web beacons are the same as any other content request included in the code of a web page, you cannot opt out or refuse them.

However, where they are used in conjunction with cookies they can be rendered ineffective by either opting out of cookies or by changing the cookie setting on your browser.

c) Third party advertising

We may use a third party to serve advertisements on our website. Cookies may be associated with these advertisements to enable the advertiser to track the number of anonymous users responding to the campaign. We do not have access to or control of cookies placed by third parties.

d) Disabling/Enabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled. There are a number of ways to manage cookies. If you use different computers in different locations you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences. Some modern browsers have a feature that will analyse website privacy policies and allow a user to control their privacy needs. These are known as “P3P” features (Privacy Preferences Platform). You can easily delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. To do this, please check your browser documentation or click the online ‘help’ files of your particular browser.The Interactive Advertising Bureau is an industry body which develops standards and guidelines to support online business processes. Its website at www.allaboutcookies.org gives further details about cookies, web beacons and suchlike, and explains how they can be managed and disabled.

e) Cookie Details

Google Analytics, (__utma, __utmb, __utmz, __utmc, _utm), used to collect information about how visitors use our Website(s). The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Website(s), where visitors have come to the Website(s) from and the pages they visited.

f) Refusing Cookies 

You may refuse to accept Cookies from us by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse them.

6. Your rights

Wherever you are accessing this site from, this privacy policy is governed by the laws of England and Wales.

Under UK data protection law, your rights include:

a) where appropriate, a right to object to the processing of your personal data

b) a right to obtain a copy of the personal data which we hold about you (we reserve the right to charge a small fee for the exercise of this right)

c) a right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing

d) a right to have incorrect personal data we hold about you corrected

7. Contact points

If you wish to raise any data protection issue with us, or exercise any of your legal rights, please contact us: Address: The Village Communications, Floor 8, Melbourne House, Aldwych, London, WC2B 4LL